Academic Honors Recipients Announced for Spring 2022

Congratulations Mitchell Students! Academic Honors Spring 2022 Dean's List & Commendable Scholars

Congratulations to the following Mitchell College students named to the Spring 2022 Dean’s List (3.50+ GPA) or the Commendable Scholar List (3.0-3.49 GPA).

 

Students must meet the following requirements to be eligible:

1. Must be a matriculated student.
2. Part-time students are eligible for commendable scholar status for every 12 calculable credits completed.
3. Must have a grade point average between 3.0 and 3.49 for the given semester (Commendable Scholar) or 3.50 and 4.00 for the given semester (Dean’s List).
4. May not have any Incomplete, Satisfactory (S), Unsatisfactory (U), Withdrawal or Failing grades for the given semester.

Dean’s List

Juan Abreu | New York, New York

Michael Adams | Portland, Connecticut

Jenny Alvarez | New London, Connecticut

Josefina Alvarez | New London, Connecticut

Jakobe Anderson | Franklin Park, New Jersey

Avery Appiah | Old Saybrook, Connecticut

Isabella Avalos | Chino, California

Sarah Aviles | Griswold, Connecticut

Hunter Baillargeon | Norwich, Connecticut

Samuel Bellos | Waterford, Connecticut

Jenna Bennett | Shelton, Connecticut

Claire Binfield | Las Vegas, Nevada

Sabrina Bloise | New London, Connecticut

Allison Blum | Garden Grove, California

Christopher Bradley | Babylon, New York

Ahmani Browne | Antigua & Barbuda

Catherine Burnett | Pearl River, New York

Philip Burns | West Dennis, Massachusetts

Aaron Calouro | Westerly, Rhode Island

Robert Campbell | Glastonbury, Connecticut

Alexander Caramagno | Westfield, New Jersey

Alexandra Casado | Quaker Hill, Connecticut

Logan Casala | Seekonk, Massachusetts

Nolan Clack | Hanson, Massachusetts

Mya Colon | West Hartford, Connecticut

Andrew Colwick | Plantsville, Connecticut

Stephanie Costabile | Stamford, Connecticut

Marisa D’Agostino | Niantic, Connecticut

Anna Damsky | Lexington, Massachusetts

Ryan DeCosta | Niantic, Connecticut

Olivia DeLoach | Spring Hill, Florida

William Dreier | Barrington, Rhode Island

Daniel Driscoll | Waterford, Connecticut

Nicholas Ferrara-Loris | Fairfield, Connecticut

Isabel Foley | Framingham, Massachusetts

Nicholas Forst | Ellington, Connecticut

Anne Gallagher | Henrico, Virginia

Jessica Gerald | Groton, Connecticut

Nia Gethers | Norwich, Connecticut

James Giovanniello | Staten Island, New York

Aizhane Glenn | New Haven, Connecticut

Darcea Godfrey | East Lyme, Connecticut

Hannah Gomes | Groton, Connecticut

Jack Green | Niantic, Connecticut

Michael Grey | East Islip, New York

Sarah Grim | Reisterstown, Maryland

Krista Guidebeck | Arlington, Massachusetts

Nicholas Gyra | Wenham, Massachusetts

Ardraveon Harrison | Statesboro, Georgia

Aedan Heffernan | Orange, Connecticut

Duncan Heystek | North Andover, Massachusetts

Robyn Higley | Danbury, Connecticut

Hailey Hill | Jewett City, Connecticut

Chad-Wayne Hopkins | Windsor, Connecticut

Alyssa Hovey | Tolland, Connecticut

Isabella Iannone | Fairfield, Connecticut

Samuel Jackson |Port St Lucie, Florida

Noah James | New London, Connecticut

John-John Jose | Middlefield, Connecticut

Sevda Kalican | Quaker Hill, Connecticut

Jake Karnes | Holbrook, New York

Samantha Kasheta | South Windsor, Connecticut

Naomi Kennedy | Colchester, Connecticut

Nicholas Kercado | Uncasville, Connecticut

Emma Klein | Old Bethpage, New York

Jessica Krupnikoff | Unionville, Connecticut

Grace Kyle | Chevy Chase, Maryland

Emma LaBreck | Rollinsford, New Hampshire

Angel Ladford |Baltic, Connecticut

Anna Lambert | Lititz, Pennsylvania

Gemma Landry | Lewiston, Maine

Molly Lang | Mystic, Connecticut

Justin-Corey Le | Norwich, Connecticut

Thea Lewis | Hamden, Connecticut

Katelyn Lipsky | Plantsville, Connecticut

Christopher Llewelyn | Bloomfield, Connecticut

Alexis Lopez | Rancho Cucamonga, California

Dylan Lucey | Lebanon, Connecticut

Marissa Luna | Houston, Texas

Ana Matos Diaz | New London, Connecticut

Tyler McAuley | Wading River, New York

Fallon McGraw | Maple Shade, New Jersey

Bridget McHale | Natick, Massachusetts

Samantha McKenna | Millbrook, New York

Kayla McKinney | Groton, Connecticut

Sara McKnight | Uncasville, Connecticut

Austin Mesterharm | Glencoe, Illinois

Colin Millard | Essex, Connecticut

Ragan Miller | Acushnet, Massachusetts

Salvador Morales | Bristol, Connecticut

Sarah Morales | Ledyard, Connecticut

Alexander Moubayed | Swansea, Massachusetts

Owen Murphy | Milton, Massachusetts

Kelly Nolan | Loudonville, New York

William O’Toole | East Greenwich, Rhode Island

Kayla Otero |East Hartford, Connecticut

Samantha Oudkerk | New London, Connecticut

Diamara Pagan | Norwich, Connecticut

Jonathan Parra-Tobey | New London, Connecticut

Constantine Pavlou | Closter, New Jersey

Hannah Penn | New Fairfield, Connecticut

Henry Pitzer | Vancouver, Washington

Carly Potts | New London, Connecticut

Thomas Progano | East Hampton, Connecticut

Duncan Quinn | Middletown, Rhode Island

Matthew Rascoe | Old Saybrook, Connecticut

Antonio Raus | Farmington, Connecticut

Emily Reynolds | Somers, Connecticut

Stephen Riberdy | Canton, Connecticut

Hunter Roberts | Severna Park, Maryland

Lindsey Robinson | East Longmeadow, Massachusetts

Robert Roles | Cheshire, Connecticut

Allison Romano | Old Saybrook, Connecticut

Mason Rubino | Jewett City, Connecticut

Breana Rudolph | Glendale, Arizona

Philip Sansone | Groton, Connecticut

Aicha Santos | New London, Connecticut

Yasmine Santos | Pawtucket, Rhode Island

Karley Schaeffer | Woodbury, Connecticut

Mackenzie Schaeffer | Woodbury, Connecticut

Tessa Seesock | Jacksonville, Florida

Ashley Septelka | Niantic, Connecticut

Logan Smith | Quaker Hill, Connecticut

Marce lSmith | New Britain, Connecticut

Kassidy Stackpole | Groton, Connecticut

Connor Stampfli | Verona, Washington

Molly Steel-Miller | Salem, Oregon

Anazya Taylor| East Lyme, Connecticut

Brittney Tougas | Cranston, Rhode Island

Joshua Tucker | Warwick, Rhode Island

Jack Varley | Colonia, New Jersey

Duneshka Vazquez | Norwich, Connecticut

Joseph Volkerts | New London, Connecticut

Jared Whitby | Groton, Massachusetts

Shanice White | New London, Connecticut

Brooke Whitmarsh | Portsmouth, Rhode Island

Bo Yaworski | Brooklyn, Connecticut

Jacob Yoensky | Groton, Connecticut

Francesca Zamarripa | Lithia, Florida

Stephanie Zavala | Norwalk, Connecticut

Commendable Scholars

Anabel Adams | Scarsdale, New York

Justin Adorno | New Britain, Connecticut

Ryan Ahern | East Haven, Connecticut

Anthony Allen | New York, New York

Amanda Arnold | Groton, Connecticut

Sophie Arseneau | Kankakee, Illinois

Cristian Barrales | Bridgeport, Connecticut

Nicholas Beaulieu | East Hampton, Connecticut

Elizabeth Bennett | Mansfield Center, Connecticut

Matthew Berman | New York, New York

Rajiah Betts-Smith | Windsor, Connecticut

Zachary Blase | Northbrook, Illinois

Noah-Joshua Brooks | East Hartford, Connecticut

Christian Bucalo | Greenwich, Connecticut

Edwin Burnam | New York, New York

Joseph Bynum | Groton, Connecticut

Neiza Capeles | Bridgeport, Connecticut

Victoria Carolan | Bernardsville, New Jersey

Shey Carrion | New London, Connecticut

Nathanael Chadbourne | Chestnut Hill, Massachusetts

Emil Cortorreal | New London, Connecticut

John David De Oliveira | Brick, New Jersey

Giuseppe Del Prete | Bronxville, New York

Douglas DelaCruz | Uncasville, Connecticut

Robert DelaCruz | Uncasville, Connecticut

Joseph DeLoria | Ringoes, New Jersey

Ian Falconi | Littleton, Massachusetts

Dana Feldstein | Buffalo Grove, Illinois

Zachary Finman | Burlington, Connecticut

Xander Finnell | Reisterstown, Maryland

Alicia Fitzgerald | Farmington, Connecticut

Ryan Foster | Lisbon, Connecticut

Robert Fusari | Old Lyme, Connecticut

Tatyana Gales | Upper Marlboro, Maryland

Angel Galindez | Hamden, Connecticut

Crystal Gangi | New Fairfield, Connecticut

Nicholas Ghirardi | Salem, Connecticut

Keeano Gonzalez | New London, Connecticut

Charles Gragg | Stamford, Connecticut

Sylvia Guerrero | New York, New York

Estid Guzman | New Bedford, Massachusetts

Abdullah Hadhood | New London, Connecticut

Joseph Hayes | Stonington, Connecticut

James Hetzel | Port St Lucie, Florida

Dominique Hyppolite | Groton, Connecticut

Aidan Jacobson | Branford, Connecticut

Elon Johnson | Davenport, Florida

Mamadou Kaba | New York, New York

Declan Kane | Coopersburg, Pennsylvania

Katie Kosky | Warwick, Rhode Island

Sean Kresge | Waterford, Connecticut

Matthew Ladd | Griswold, Connecticut

Colin LaSaracina | Colchester, Connecticut

Owen LaValley | Pawcatuck, Connecticut

Ethan LePain | Coventry, Rhode Island

Eric Leuchner | Groton, Connecticut

Henry Lyle | Wellesley Hills, Massachusetts

Christa Ellen Mancuso | Naugatuck, Connecticut

Logan Maneri | Canterbury, Connecticut

Nicolas Mantilla-Aguirre | Needham, Massachusetts

Chelsea Marcano | Bronx, New York

Michael Marchetti | Waterbury, Connecticut

Ruben Martins Gomes | Pawtucket, Rhode Island

Michael McCarthy | Berlin, Connecticut

Shamus McLean | Groton, Connecticut

Tevin Merrill | New London, Connecticut

Sara Milkowski | Manasquan, New Jersey

Ciera Moore | Maricopa, Arizona

Nicholas Morrell | Westbrook, Connecticut

Chloe Morrissey | Hingham, Massachusetts

Caroline Mullaney | Flourtown, Pennsylvania

James Nascimento | West Hartford, Connecticut

Madison Nicynski | Warwick, Rhode Island

Conlen O’Driscoll | Sharon, Massachusetts

Sydney Oatway | East Hartford, Connecticut

Ileana Perez | North Arlington, New Jersey

Emily Pratts | New London, Connecticut

Ninoshka Pratts | Manchester, Connecticut

Abigail Rasmussen | Oakdale, Connecticut

Julianna Repaci | New Britain, Connecticut

Brandon Reynolds | Waterbury Center, Vermont

Collin Rider | Norwich, Connecticut

Liam Robb | Westfield, New Jersey

Joseph Rosa | Mystic, Connecticut

William Shafto | Danbury, Connecticut

Kenny Sheehan-Heon | Uncasville, Connecticut

Bradley Sherwoo | Amherst, Massachusetts

Thomas Simmons | Holtsville, New York

Chadler Solomon | Los Angeles, California

Anthony Stigler | New London, Connecticut

Alfonzo Stokes | Bloomfield, Connecticut

Grant Swick | Houston, Texas

Sophia Tarsy | Westport, Connecticut

Micheal Thompson | Rio Rancho, New Mexico

Ajhalae Thrash-Acevedo | Pawtucket, Rhode Island

Walter Tineo-Rivera | New London, Connecticut

Steven Turchetta | Oakdale, Connecticut

Le’Sandra Turner | New Rochelle, New York

Kayla Vargas-Estevez | Madison, Connecticut

Jessica Williams | Elmont, New York

Corrine Wilson | Shrewsbury, Massachusetts

Hunter Yaworski | Brooklyn, Connecticut

Robert Zirlis | Clinton, Connecticut