Academic Honors Recipients Announced for Fall 2021

Congratulations to the following Mitchell College students named to the Fall 2021 Dean’s List (3.50+ GPA) or the Commendable Scholar List (3.0-3.49 GPA) .

Students must meet the following requirements to be eligible for either Commendable Scholar or Dean’s List:

1. Must be a matriculated student.
2. Part-time students are eligible for commendable scholar status for every 12 calculable credits completed.
3. Must have a grade point average between 3.0 and 3.49 for the given semester (Commendable Scholar) or 3.50 and 4.00 for the given semester (Dean’s List).
4. May not have any Incomplete, Satisfactory (S), Unsatisfactory (U), Withdrawal or Failing grades for the given semester.

Dean’s List

Michael Adams | Portland, Connecticut
Zhane Adams | Norwich, Connecticut
Josefina Alvarez | New London, Connecticut
Avery Appiah | Old Saybrook, Connecticut
Lucca Ardovini-Brooker | Lagrangeville, New York
Amanda Arnold | Groton, Connecticut
Isabella Avalos | Chino, California
Sarah Aviles | Griswold, Connecticut
Hunter Baillargeon | Norwich, Connecticut
Samuel Bellos | Waterford, Connecticut
Jenna Bennett | Shelton, Connecticut
Claire Binfield | Las Vegas, Nevada
Zachary Blase | Northbrook, Illinois
Allison Blum | Garden Grove, California
Nicholas Bracale | East Haven, Connecticut
Edwin Burnam | New York, New York
Catherine Burnett | Pearl River, New York
Grace Burns | Ridgefield, Connecticut
Philip Burns | West Dennis, Massachusetts
Aaron Calouro | Westerly, Rhode Island
Robert Campbell | Glastonbury, Connecticut
Jadon Canelli | Northford, Connecticut
Neiza Capeles | Bridgeport, Connecticut
Alexander Caramagno | Westfield, New Jersey
Shey Carrion | New London, Connecticut
Logan Casala | Seekonk, Massachusetts
Nolan Clack | Hanson, Massachusetts
Ryan Coates | Morristown, New Jersey
Emil Cortorreal | New London, Connecticut
Stephanie Costabile | Stamford, Connecticut
Daniel Cruz | New Rochelle, New York
Tyler Daly | Clinton, Connecticut
Anna Damsky | Lexington, Massachusetts
Christian De Los Santos | Mystic, Connecticut
Robert DelaCruz | Uncasville, Connecticut
Dylan DiMeo | Northford, Connecticut
William Dreier | Barrington, Rhode Island
Daniel Driscoll | Waterford, Connecticut
Noah Ellis | Londonderry, New Hampshire
Louis Fazio | White Plains, New York
Alicia Fitzgerald | Farmington, Connecticut
Nicholas Forst | Ellington, Connecticut
Mauricea Francis | Windsor, Connecticut
Anthony Franco | Mystic, Connecticut
Robert Fusari | Old Lyme, Connecticut
Crystal Gangi | New Fairfield, Connecticut
Jessica Gerald | Groton, Connecticut
Nia Gethers | Norwich, Connecticut
James Giovanniello | Staten Island, New York
Aizhane Glenn | New Haven, Connecticut
Keeano Gonzalez | New London, Connecticut
Marybeth Gonzalez | Waterford, Connecticut
Emma Gosden | Wilton, Connecticut
Jack Green | Niantic, Connecticut
Sarah Grim | Reisterstown, Maryland
Sylvia Guerrero | New York, New York
Krista Guidebeck | Arlington, Massachusetts
Abdullah Hadhood | New London, Connecticut
Marissa Hall | East Lyme, Connecticut
Ardraveon Harrison | Statesboro, Georgia
John Hayes | New Milford, Connecticut
Aedan Heffernan | Orange, Connecticut
Julius Hemingway | Orlando, Florida
James Hetzel | Port St Lucie, Florida
Robyn Higley | Brookfield, Connecticut
Chad-Wayne Hopkins | Windsor, Connecticut
Samuel Jackson | Port St Lucie, Florida
Charlie Jacobs | Northford, Connecticut
Aidan Jacobson | Branford, Connecticut
Noah James | New London, Connecticut
Audrey Jones | Mashantucket, Connecticut
John-John Jose | Middlefield, Connecticut
Edward Kaftan | Old Lyme, Connecticut
Jake Karnes | Holbrook, New York
Samantha Kasheta | South Windsor, Connecticut
Naomi Kennedy | East Hampton, Connecticut
Nicholas Kercado | Uncasville, Connecticut
Emma Klein | Old Bethpage, New York
Anna Kochansky | Bronxville, New York
Sean Kresge | Waterford, Connecticut
Jessica Krupnikoff | Unionville, Connecticut
Grace Kyle | Chevy Chase, Maryland
Matthew Ladd | Griswold, Connecticut
Gemma Landry | Lewiston, Maine
Molly Lang | Mystic, Connecticut
Colin LaSaracina | Colchester, Connecticut
Owen LaValley | Pawcatuck, Connecticut
Justin-Corey Le | Norwich, Connecticut
Kenneth Lewis | Saint Cloud, Florida
Thea Lewis | Hamden, Connecticut
Alyssa Lombardo | South Windsor, Connecticut
Alexis Lopez | Rancho Cucamonga, California
Nicholas Loris | Fairfield, Connecticut
Jossette Madison | Newton Falls, Ohio
Christa Ellen Mancuso | Naugatuck, Connecticut
Alexis Mangual | Waterford, Connecticut
Michael Marchetti | Waterbury, Connecticut
Anthony Marini | Port Chester, New York
Ana Matos Diaz | New London, Connecticut
Tyler McAuley | Wading River, New York
Michael McCarthy | Berlin, Connecticut
Lindsy McFarlane | Plainfield, Connecticut
Fallon McGraw | Maple Shade, New Jersey
Samantha McKenna | Millbrook, New York
David Meiliken | Rye, New York
Ragan Miller | Acushnet, Massachusetts
Alaina Milukas | Quaker Hill, Connecticut
Sarah Morales | Ledyard, Connecticut
Alexander Moubayed | Swansea, Massachusetts
Caroline Mullaney | Flourtown, Pennsylvania
Kyle Murray | New London, Connecticut
Jack Neiswanger | Cheshire, Connecticut
Kelly Nolan | Loudonville, New York
Alexandra Novakowski | Old Saybrook, Connecticut
Sydney Oatway | East Hartford, Connecticut
Hannah O’Brien | Riverside, Rhode Island
Conlen O’Driscoll | Sharon, Massachusetts
Kayla Otero | East Hartford, Connecticut
William O’Toole | East Greenwich, Rhode Island
Samantha Oudkerk | New London, Connecticut
Diamara Pagan | Norwich, Connecticut
Megan Pardee | Columbia, Connecticut
Constantine Pavlou | Closter, New Jersey
Hannah Penn | New Fairfield, Connecticut
Tyler Peretz | Waterford, Connecticut
Catherine Phillips | Mill Valley, California
Henry Pitzer | Vancouver, Washington
Thomas Progano | East Hampton, Connecticut
Matthew Rascoe | Old Saybrook, Connecticut
Emily Reynolds | Somers, Connecticut
Rachel Ricciuti | East Northport, New York
Hunter Roberts | Severna Park, Maryland
Robert Roles | Cheshire, Connecticut
Breana Rudolph | Glendale, Arizona
Aicha Santos | New London, Connecticut
Yasmine Santos | Pawtucket, Rhode Island
Karley Schaeffer | Woodbury, Connecticut
Tessa Seesock | Jacksonville, Florida
Ashley Septelka | Niantic, Connecticut
Marcel Smith | New Britain, Connecticut
Chadler Solomon | Los Angeles, California
Connor Stampfli | New London, Connecticut
Molly Steel-Miller | Salem, Oregon
Colin Steinberg | Wellesley, Massachusetts
Anazya Taylor | East Lyme, Connecticut
Brooke Taylor | Uncasville, Connecticut
Ajhalae Thrash-Acevedo | Pawtucket, Rhode Island
Mariah Travisano | Putnam, Connecticut
Joshua Tucker | Warwick, Rhode Island
Le’Sandra Turner | New Rochelle, New York
Ronald Wallraff | Hillside, New Jersey
Jocelyn Weber | New City, New York
Shanice White | New London, Connecticut
Brooke Whitmarsh | Portsmouth, Rhode Island
Samantha Wing | San Francisco, California
Kelsey Withington | Killingworth, Connecticut
Brianne Wunder | New London, Connecticut
Bo Yaworski | Brooklyn, Connecticut
Hunter Yaworski | Brooklyn, Connecticut
Stephanie Zavala | Norwalk, Connecticut
Robert Zirlis | Clinton, Connecticut

Commendable Scholar List
Anabel Adams | Scarsdale, New York
Frank Aguanno | Syosset, New York
Ryan Ahern | East Haven, Connecticut
Anthony Allen | New York, New York
Melissa Amaro | Colchester, Connecticut
Cristian Barrales | Bridgeport, Connecticut
Saeed Barry | East Hartford, Connecticut
Nicholas Beaulieu | East Hampton, Connecticut
Matthew Berman | New York, New York
Matthew Bigelow | Norwich, Connecticut
Matthew Blackwell | Ansonia, Connecticut
Chase Bonnin | Colchester, Connecticut
Christopher Bradley | Babylon, New York
Trey Brennan | Quaker Hill, Connecticut
Ahmani Browne | Antigua & Barbuda
Joseph Bynum | Groton, Connecticut
Victoria Carolan | Bernardsville, New Jersey
Michelle Castonguay | Thomaston, Connecticut
Alana Chappelle | Waterford, Connecticut
Andrew Colwick | Plantsville, Connecticut
Laiberth Contreras | Trumbull, Connecticut
Marisa D’Agostino | Niantic, Connecticut
Derek Dascoulias | Albany, New Hampshire
John David De Oliveira | Brick, New Jersey
Douglas DelaCruz | Uncasville, Connecticut
Joseph DeLoria | Ringoes, New Jersey
Byron Dunn | Westerly, Rhode Island
Matthew Falk | New London, Connecticut
Dana Feldstein | Buffalo Grove, Illinois
Ryan Foster | Lisbon, Connecticut
Grant Frieser | New London, Connecticut
Tatyana Gales | Upper Marlboro, Maryland
Angel Galindez | Hamden, Connecticut
Anne Gallagher | Henrico, Virginia
Anissa Gardiner | New London, Connecticut
Kenyada Gedeon | Irvington, New Jersey
Christopher Gibbs | New Britain, Connecticut
John Grieco | North Branford, Connecticut
Priscilla Gumkowski | Old Saybrook, Connecticut
Duncan Heystek | North Andover, Massachusetts
Hailey Hill | Jewett City, Connecticut
Isabella Iannone | Fairfield, Connecticut
Jabari Jones | New London, Connecticut
Jaiden Kimbro | New Haven, Connecticut
Desmond Knowles | Indianapolis, Indiana
Emma LaBreck | Rollinsford, New Hampshire
Angel Ladford | Baltic, Connecticut
Gretchen Lawson | Northborough, Massachusetts
Eric Leuchner | Groton, Connecticut
Katelyn Lipsky | Plantsville, Connecticut
Christopher Llewelyn | Bloomfield, Connecticut
Armando Lopez | Maplewood, New Jersey
Dylan Lucey | Lebanon, Connecticut
Henry Lyle | Wellesley Hills, Massachusetts
Adam Macharia | Nairobi
William Magalis | New London, Connecticut
Maxwell Mallove | Waterford, Connecticut
Logan Maneri | Canterbury, Connecticut
Chelsea Marcano | Bronx, New York
Brian Martin | Stamford, Connecticut
Kara McCarthy | West Warwick, Rhode Island
Leilani McClellan | New London, Connecticut
Thomas McGhee | Summit, New Jersey
Jamyan McGregor | Topanga, California
Kayla McKinney | Groton, Connecticut
Tevin Merrill | New London, Connecticut
Austin Mesterharm | Glencoe, Illinois
Isabel Montenegro | Alexandria, Virginia
Ciera Moore | Maricopa, Arizona
Salvador Morales | Bristol, Connecticut
Chloe Morrissey | Hingham, Massachusetts
Angelina Munoz | East Haven, Connecticut
Olivia Napolitano | Commack, New York
Jacob Narvaez | Miramar, Florida
James Nascimento | West Hartford, Connecticut
Evan Niziolek | Burlington, Connecticut
Dontae Pollard | Fort Walton Beach, Florida
John Porcelli | Barnegat, New Jersey
Emily Pratts | New London, Connecticut
Bryan Ramos Martinez | Hull, Massachusetts
Abigail Rasmussen | Oakdale, Connecticut
Antonio Raus | Farmington, Connecticut
Dominick Reposa | Rehoboth, Massachusetts
Brandon Reynolds | Waterbury Center, Vermont
Stephen Riberdy | Canton, Connecticut
Liam Robb | Westfield, New Jersey
Owen Robbins | Salem, Connecticut
Kyle Robison | Branford, Connecticut
Steven Rodriguez | Springfield, New Jersey
Victoria Roleson | Groton, Connecticut
Nevaeh Ross | Groton, Connecticut
Mackenzie Schaeffer | Woodbury, Connecticut
William Shafto | Danbury, Connecticut
Kenny Sheehan-Heon | Uncasville, Connecticut
Jacqueline Singer | Garden City, New York
Brandon Sirois | Willimantic, Connecticut
Kassidy Stackpole | Groton, Connecticut
Anthony Stigler | Mansfield Center, Connecticut
Luke Sullivan | Shelton, Connecticut
Sophia Tarsy | Westport, Connecticut
Micheal Thompson | Rio Rancho, New Mexico
Walter Tineo-Rivera | Waterford, Connecticut
Brittney Tougas | Cranston, Rhode Island
Gerjuan Tyus | New London, Connecticut
Arjun Valdes | Fairfield, Connecticut
Alexia Watson | Stamford, Connecticut
Ethan Wheeler | Annapolis, Maryland
Jared Whitby | Groton, Massachusetts
Tyelisa Wilson | Ledyard, Connecticut
Journey Woods | New Haven, Connecticut
Francesca Zamarripa | Lithia, Florida