Select Page

Academic Honors Recipients Announced for Spring 2023

Academic Honors for Spring 2023

Congratulations to the following Mitchell College students named to the Spring 2023 Dean’s List (3.50+ GPA) or Commendable Scholar List (3.0-3.49 GPA).

Students must meet the following requirements to be eligible:

1. Must be a matriculated student.
2. Part-time students are eligible for commendable scholar status for every 12 calculable credits completed.
3. Must have a grade point average between 3.0 and 3.49 for the given semester (Commendable Scholar) or 3.50 and 4.00 for the given semester (Dean’s List).
4. May not have any Incomplete, Satisfactory (S), Unsatisfactory (U), Withdrawal or Failing grades for the given semester.

Dean’s List

Frank Aguanno | Syosset, NY

Jenny Alvarez | New London, CT

Jakobe Anderson | Franklin Park, NJ

Nicholas Anderson | Madison, CT

Avery Appiah | Old Saybrook, CT

David Arbuckle | Gales Ferry, CT

Araceli Archer | New London, CT

Amanda Arnold | Groton, CT

Isabella Avalos | Chino, CA

Sarah Aviles | Griswold, CT

Catherine Ayer | Weston, MA

Joshua Bar-Nadav | Narberth, PA

Jamya Beddoe | New London, CT

Samuel Bellos | Waterford, CT

Nicholas Benda | Preston, CT

Jenna Bennett | Shelton, CT

Taylor Bialowas | Jewett City, CT

Haley Blackburn | Norwich, CT

Jenna Blankenship | Virden, IL

Sabrina Bloise | New London, CT

Allison Blum | Garden Grove, CA

Christopher Bradley | Babylon, NY

Catherine Burnett | Fort Lee, NJ

Philip Burns | West Dennis, MA

Erika Byrnes | Wilmington, MA

Aaron Calouro | Westerly, RI

Ryan Camp | Cheshire, CT

Alexander Caramagno | Westfield, NJ

Shey Carrion | New London, CT

Nathanael Chadbourne | Brookline, MA

Andrew Champagne | Pawcatuck, CT

Alana Chappelle | Waterford, CT

Nolan Clack | Hanson, MA

Jessica Cochran | Pawcatuck, CT

Mya Colon | West Hartford, CT

Kevin Connelly | Scarsdale, NY

Ryan Cooper | Stratford, CT

Daniel Cruz | New Rochelle, NY

Marisa D’Agostino | Niantic, CT

Olivia DeCicco | Haverhill, MA

Robert DelaCruz | Uncasville, CT

Elias Deleon | Cromwell, CT

Leandra DeLeon Mordan | Waterford, CT

Olivia DeLoach | Spring Hill, FL

Joseph DeLoria | Ringoes, NJ

Luke Demsey | Cheshire, CT

Katherine Donahue | Portland, CT

Matthew Dougherty | Waterford, CT

William Dreier | Barrington, RI

Sa’Mya Epps | Poughkeepsie, NY

Jacob Faigel | Natick, MA

Gabriel Fish | Needham Heights, MA

Nicholas Forst | Ellington, CT

Grant Frieser | New London, CT

Morgan Frost | Brunswick, ME

Archie Gardner | N Charleston, SC

Kenyada Gedeon | Irvington, NJ

Alethea Gilliam | Ledyard, CT

Jack Green | Niantic, CT

Abdullah Hadhood | New London, CT

Xavier Haney | Oakdale, CT

Valois Hernandez | Norwich, CT

Hailey Hill | Jewett City, CT

Jayden Hines | New London, CT

Alyssa Hovey | Tolland, CT

Chelsea Jackson | East Hartford, CT

Noah James | New London, CT

Kyler Johnson | Kingston, MA

Edward Kaftan | Old Lyme, CT

Sevda Kalican | Quaker Hill, CT

Liam Kane | Waterford, CT

Jonathan Keating | Waterford, CT

Anna Kochansky | Bronxville, NY

Sean Kresge | Waterford, CT

Jessica Krupnikoff | Unionville, CT

Grace Kyle | Chevy Chase, MD

Matthew Ladd | Griswold, CT

Cole Lalli | Coventry, CT

Jason Landis | Summit, NJ

Gemma Landry | Lewiston, ME

Sarah Latch | Hampstead, NH

Justin-Corey Le | Norwich, CT

Hannah Lemke | Moodus, CT

Julia Lent | Miller Place, NY

Thea Lewis | North Baldwin, NY

Katelyn Lipsky | Plantsville, CT

Yesenia Lovaton | New London, CT

Christa Ellen Mancuso | Naugatuck, CT

Alexis Mangual | Waterford, CT

Michael Marchetti | Waterbury, CT

Jakob Margetta | North Attleborough, MA

Lindsy McFarlane | Plainfield, CT

Samantha McKenna | Millbrook, NY

Kayla McKinney | Groton, CT

David Meiliken | Rye, NY

Sara Milkowski | Manasquan, NJ

Sarah Morales | Ledyard, CT

Alexander Moubayed | Swansea, MA

Olivia Napolitano | Commack, NY

Alexander Nardone | Wellesley Hills, MA

Hannah O’Brien | Riverside, RI

Timothy O’Hayre | Hull, MA

Aliannys Ortiz | Groton, CT

Diamara Pagan | Norwich, CT

Julianne Park | Bedford, NY

Sarah Parker | N Stonington, CT

Jennifer Peck | Glastonbury, CT

Hannah Penn | New Fairfield, CT

Robert Perry | Carver, MA

David Pittman | New London, CT

Carly Potts | New London, CT

Emily Pratts | New London, CT

Thomas Progano | East Hampton, CT

Elisabeth Reid | Bedford, NY

Julianna Repaci | New Britain, CT

Emily Reynolds | Somers, CT

Liam Robb | Westfield, NJ

Owen Robbins | Salem, CT

Kesean Robinson | Middletown, CT

Cassandra Roman | New London, CT

Charlotte Rowley | Bedford, NY

Breana Rudolph | Glendale, AZ

Philip Sansone | Groton, CT

Aicha Santos | New London, CT

Yasmine Santos | Pawtucket, RI

Andee Schaffran | Olympia, WA

Alysson Schuyler | Groton, CT

Tessa Seesock | Jacksonville, FL

Ashley Septelka | Niantic, CT

Izabela Souza | Medford, MA

Arrianna Stark | Schenectady, NY

Molly Steel-Miller | Salem, OR

Haley Tedeschi | New London, CT

Brittney Tougas | Cranston, RI

Mariah Travisano | Putnam, CT

Joshua Tucker | Warwick, RI

Duneshka Vazquez | Norwich, CT

Nathanael Votta | Avon, CT

Alexander Walker | New Canaan, CT

Alexia Watson | Stamford, CT

Kaylin White | Silver Spring, MD

Brooke Whitmarsh | Portsmouth, RI

Tyelisa Wilson | Ledyard, CT

Lola Worsdale | Stonington, CT

Jacob Yoensky | Groton, CT

Francesca Zamarripa | Lithia, FL

Commendable Scholars

Flavio Alvarado | New London, CT

Kiara Ampuero | New London, CT

Devante Anderson | Groton, CT

Rajiah Betts-Smith | Windsor, CT

Nicholas Bracale | East Haven, CT

Olivia Bump | Columbus, OH

Michelle Castonguay | Northfield, CT

Wilton Causey | Worcester, MA

Andrew Colwick | Plantsville, CT

Kaila Crawford | Pleasanton, CA

Derek Dascoulias | Albany, NH

John David De Oliveira | Brick, NJ

Giuseppe Del Prete | Bronxville, NY

Jordan Epstein | Reisterstown, MD

Ian Falconi | Littleton, MA

Matthew Falk | Enfield, CT

Louis Fazio | White Plains, NY

Matthew Fingal | Port St Lucie, FL

Alicia Fitzgerald | Farmington, CT

Nayika Flerisma | Brockton, MA

Isabel Foley | Framingham, MA

Aidan Fontaine | Mystic, CT

Mauricea Francis | Windsor, CT

Tatyana Gales | Upper Marlboro, MD

Angel Galindez | Hamden, CT

Maxwell Gayle | Stamford, CT

Nia Gethers | Norwich, CT

Nicholas Ghirardi | Salem, CT

Michael Grey | East Islip, NY

Sylvia Guerrero | New York, NY

Nicholas Gyra | Wenham, MA

Beverly Hall | New London, CT

Maxwell Hibbard | Portland, ME

Robyn Higley | New London, CT

Melanie Hintz | Bristol, CT

Daniella Holland | Pearl River, NY

Aidan Jacobson | Branford, CT

Oscar Jacquot | Brooklyn, NY

Casey Johnson | New London, CT

Samantha Kasheta | South Windsor, CT

Ryan King | Norwich, CT

Emma Klein | Old Bethpage, NY

Emma LaBreck | Rollinsford, NH

Angel Ladford | Baltic, CT

Colin LaSaracina | Colchester, CT

Brandon Lee | Stockton, CA

Alessio Liberti | Glen Rock, NJ

Benjamin Logel | Pawcatuck, CT

Armando Lopez | Maplewood, NJ

Allison Loverin | Groton, MA

Kyrsten Lucas | Manchester, MD

Dylan Lucey | Lebanon, CT

Edward Lugo | New London, CT

Henry Lyle | Wellesley Hills, MA

William Magalis | Groton, CT

Logan Maneri | Canterbury, CT

Nicolas Mantilla-Aguirre | Needham, MA

Anthony Marini | Port Chester, NY

Ana Matos Diaz | New London, CT

Antonio Mattucci | Huntington, NY

Niko Mazzella | Niantic, CT

Christian Mercado | Rocky Hill, CT

Keyara Miller | Panama City, FL

Isabel Montenegro | Alexandria, VA

Owen Murphy | Milton, MA

Jacob Narvaez | Miramar, FL

Kilian Okech | Derby, CT

Michael Olivencia | Stratford, CT

William O’Toole | East Greenwich, RI

Sean Peper | North Easton, MA

Ileana Perez | North Arlington, NJ

Morgyn Perkins | Bristol, CT

Austin Polak | Ambler, PA

Dontae Pollard | Ft Walton Beach, FL

Jacob Quiles | Wallkill, NY

Snadooby Robert | New London, CT

James Robinson | New London, CT

Kyle Robison | Branford, CT

Allison Romano | Old Saybrook, CT

Emily Sargent | Westerly, RI

Guiseppie Satti | New London, CT

Rahel Scully | Kingston, NH

Thai-ler Sestokas | Danbury, CT

Kenny Sheehan-Heon | Norwich, CT

Hannah Shelkowitz | Rhinebeck, NY

Caitlin Shima | Ridgefield, CT

Thomas Simmons | Holtsville, NY

Brandon Sirois | Willimantic, CT

Samantha Sisco | Gales Ferry, CT

Marcel Smith | New Britain, CT

Natalie Smith | Massapequa Park, NY

Logan Smith | Quaker Hill, CT

Colin Steinberg | Wellesley, MA

Luke Sullivan | Shelton, CT

Bishop Taylor | Crestview, FL

Brooke Taylor | Uncasville, CT

Micheal Thompson | Rio Rancho, NM

Casey Tichy | Easton, CT

Paola Varela | Cranston, RI

Sophia Vece | Hamden, CT

Antonio Velazquez | New London, CT

Christian Villacci | Nesconset, NY

Raphael Vogt | Uncasville, CT

Joseph Volkerts | New London, CT

Randy Wah | New Britain, CT

Tanai Williams | Yonkers, NY

Rylee Grace Wood | Lloydminster, Canada

Bo Yaworski | Brooklyn, CT

Grace Yeung | Belle Mead, NJ

Previous Next