Academic Honors recipients announced

Academic Honors

Congratulations to the following Mitchell College students named to the Fall 2020 Dean’s List (3.50+ GPA) or the Commendable Scholar List (3.0-3.49 GPA) .

Students must meet the following requirements to be eligible for either Commendable Scholar or Dean’s List:

1. Must be a matriculated student.
2. Part-time students are eligible for commendable scholar status for every 12 calculable credits completed.
3. Must have a grade point average between 3.0 and 3.49 for the given semester (Commendable Scholar) or 3.50 and 4.00 for the given semester (Dean’s List).
4. May not have any Incomplete, Satisfactory (S), Unsatisfactory (U), Withdrawal or Failing grades for the given semester.

Dean’s List

Anabel Adams | Scarsdale, New York
Zhane Adams | Norwich, Connecticut
Josefina Alvarez | New London, Connecticut
David Appelbaum | Bedford, Massachusetts
Ariella Aquino | New London, Connecticut
Sarah Aviles | Griswold, Connecticut
Hunter Baillargeon | Norwich, Connecticut
Kaelynn Balestracci | Waterford, Connecticut
Kathryn Barillaro | Clinton, Connecticut
Jenna Bennett | Shelton, Connecticut
Alana Berkman | Norwich, Connecticut
Claire Binfield | Las Vegas, Nevada
Erica Blocker | Windsor Locks, Connecticut
Elizabeth Bowe | New London, Connecticut
Christopher Bradley | Babylon, New York
Edwin Burnam | San Francisco, California
Catherine Burnett | Pearl River, New York
Grace Burns | Ridgefield, Connecticut
Tracey Burto | Norwich, Connecticut
Nickolas Calash | Oakdale , Connecticut
Aaron Calouro | Westerly, Rhode Island
Robert Campbell | Glastonbury, Connecticut
Logan Casala | Seekonk, Massachusetts
Ryan Coates | Morristown, New Jersey
Mya Colon | West Hartford, Connecticut
Christina Corbeil | New London, Connecticut
Hannah Corrigan | Fairfax, Vermont
Tyler Daly | Clinton, Connecticut
Anna Damsky | Lexington, Massachusetts
Evan Dassler-Pardalos | Montclair, New Jersey
Robert DelaCruz | Uncasville, Connecticut
Olivia DeLoach | Spring Hill, Florida
Alexander Desmery | Mystic, Connecticut
Katherine Donahue | Portland, Connecticut
Noah Ellis | Londonderry, New Hampshire
Nicolle Estrella | Norwich, Connecticut
Sophia Fastuca | Malvern, Pennsylvania
Louis Fazio | White Plains, New York
Isabel Foley | Framingham, Massachusetts
Justice Ford | New London, Connecticut
Tabitha Ford | New London, Connecticut
Ryan Foster | Lisbon, Connecticut
Grant Frieser | Stamford, Connecticut
Keshav Garcia-Patel | Groton, Connecticut
Shayna Gelfond | Taftville, Connecticut
Jessica Gerald | Groton, Connecticut
Nicholas Ghirardi | Salem, Connecticut
Ryan Gilbert | Wantagh, New York
James Giovanniello | Staten Island, New York
Aizhane Glenn | West Haven, Connecticut
Matthew Goldstein | Scarsdale, New York
Taya Gollsneider | Quaker Hill, Connecticut
Emma Gosden | Wilton, Connecticut
Michael Grey | East Islip, New York
Abdullah Hadhood | Solon, Ohio
Connel Henderson | Old Saybrook, Connecticut
Joshua Herrmann | Bethel, Connecticut
Ashley Holdridge | Oakdale, Connecticut
Jared Hoover | Milford, Massachusetts
Isabella Iannone | Fairfield, Connecticut
Lexi Incropera | Lawrence, Massachusetts
Samuel Jackson | Port St Lucie, Florida
Lara Jacobs | New York, New York
Audrey Jones | Mashantucket, Connecticut
Ryan Kane | Niantic, Connecticut
Zack Karpoff | Goshen, New York
Drew Keitz-Playford | Winchester, Massachusetts
Nicholas Kercado | Uncasville, Connecticut
Eliana Klein | Fairlawn, New Jersey
Gregory Kohler | New London, Connecticut
Katie Kosky | Warwick, Rhode Island
Jessica Krupnikoff | Unionville, Connecticut
Grace Kyle | Chevy Chase, Maryland
Angel Ladford | Baltic, Connecticut
Molly Lang | Mystic, Connecticut
Anthony Laureano | Emerson, New Jersey
Samuel Law | West Caldwell, New Jersey
Justin-Corey Le | Norwich, Connecticut
Hannah Lemke | Moodus, Connecticut
Katelyn Lipsky | Plantsville, Connecticut
Christopher Llewelyn | Bloomfield, Connecticut
Benjamin Logel | Pawcatuck, Connecticut
Jossette Madison | Newton Falls, Ohio
Maxwell Mallove | Waterford, Connecticut
Christa Ellen Mancuso | Naugatuck, Connecticut
Logan Maneri | Canterbury, Connecticut
Alexis Mangual | Waterford, Connecticut
Chelsea Marcano | Bronx, New York
Nicholas Mariani | Waterford, Connecticut
Tyler McAuley | Wading River, New York
Samantha McKenna | Millbrook, New York
Alicia McKeon | Pittsfield, Massachusetts
Ethan McKinney | Oakdale, Connecticut
Kayla McKinney | Groton, Connecticut
Haleigh McKnight | Mystic, Connecticut
Sara McKnight | Mystic, Connecticut
Daniel Melchreit | Old Lyme, Connecticut
Christopher Mercier | Clinton, Connecticut
Tevin Merrill | New London, Connecticut
Saniya Merritt | Bridgeport, Connecticut
Diane Miller | Waterford, Connecticut
Alaina Milukas | Quaker Hill, Connecticut
Nathaniel Moise | Norwalk, Connecticut
Salvador Morales | Bristol, Connecticut
Bradley Nore | Norwich, Connecticut
Anna Novelli | Dover, New Hampshire
Hannah O’Brien | Riverside, Rhode Island
Mariah Pabon | Waterford, Connecticut
Megan Pardee | Columbia, Connecticut
Constantine Pavlou | Closter, New Jersey
Dean Pedone | Milford, Pennsylvania
Tyler Peretz | Waterford, Connecticut
Mya Petchark | Norwich, Connecticut
Catherine Phillips | Mill Valley, California
Henry Pitzer | Vancouver, Washington
Thomas Prendergast | Old Saybrook, Connecticut
Emma Quinn | Barnstable, Massachusetts
Matthew Rascoe | Old Saybrook, Connecticut
Abigail Rasmussen | Oakdale, Connecticut
Brandon Reynolds | Waterbury Center, Vermont
Rachel Ricciuti | East Northport, New York
Megan Roberts | Colchester, Connecticut
Andrew Rodman | Groton, Connecticut
Noah Rodriguez | Norwich, Connecticut
Parker Rogers | Merrimac, Massachusetts
Nicholas Rogers | Old Saybrook, Connecticut
Allison Romano | Old Saybrook, Connecticut
Mason Rubino | Jewett City, Connecticut
Genevieve Ruble | Denver, Colorado
Breana Rudolph | Glendale, Arizona
Yasmine Santos | Pawtucket, Rhode Island
Karley Schaeffer | Woodbury, Connecticut
Joseph Schley | Rocky Point, New York
Ashley Septelka | Niantic, Connecticut
Hannah Shelkowitz | Staten Island, New York
Thomas Simmons | Holtsville, New York
Jacqueline Singer | Garden City, New York
Brandon Sirois | Willimantic, Connecticut
Emily Smith | Mill Valley, California
Logan Smith | Quaker Hill, Connecticut
Marcel Smith | New Britain, Connecticut
Chadler Solomon | Los Angeles, California
Giana Spezza | New London, Connecticut
Ashley St.Pierre | Meriden, Connecticut
Kassidy Stackpole | Groton, Connecticut
Connor Stampfli | New London, Connecticut
Gabriel Stanton-Catallo | West Hartford, Connecticut
Daniel Steinberg | Stoughton, Massachusetts
Luke Sullivan | Shelton, Connecticut
Kaitlin Thibodeau-Corey | Peabody, Massachusetts
Mariah Travisano | Putnam, Connecticut
Nathalie Traylor | Stonington, Connecticut
Emma Tschaikowsky | Mendon, Vermont
James Valleau | Wallingford, Connecticut
Kayla Vargas-Estevez | Madison, Connecticut
Alexia Watson | Stamford, Connecticut
Jocelyn Weber | New City, New York
Elysse Wenc | Waterford, Connecticut
Katerina Werth | Northville, New York
Jessica Williams | Elmont, New York
Robert Wilson | Shrewsbury, Massachusetts
Corrine Wilson | Sandy Hook, Connecticut
Robert Wright | Fort Lee, New Jersey
Marisa Zerbarini | Westerly, Rhode Island
Megan Zummo | Groton, Connecticut

Commendable Scholar List

Ryan Ahern | East Haven, Connecticut
Jakobe Anderson | Franklin Park, New Jersey
Edgar Andrade | Houston, Texas
Sophie Arseneau | Kankakee, Illinois
Elizabeth Bennett | Mansfield Center, Connecticut
Isaiah Benson | New London, Connecticut
Zachary Blase | Northbrook, Illinois
Trey Brennan | Quaker Hill, Connecticut
Ahmani Browne | Antigua & Barbuda
Victoria Carolan | Bernardsville, New Jersey
Alexandra Casado | Quaker Hill, Connecticut
Michelle Castonguay | Thomaston, Connecticut
Ryan Champagne | Uncasville, Connecticut
Malik Chase | Providence, Rhode Island
Nolan Clack | Hanson, Massachusetts
Ciaran Claffey | New York, New York
Hannah Clary | Farmington, Connecticut
Nicholas Cohen | Avon, Connecticut
Emil Cortorreal | New London, Connecticut
Daniel Cruz | New Rochelle, New York
Nicholas Danilek | Stamford, Connecticut
John David De Oliveira | Brick, New Jersey
Diego Di Carlantonio | New Haven, Connecticut
Rachel Dougan | South Windsor, Connecticut
Lindsey Fairbank | Newington, Connecticut
Colin Fitzsimmons | Wallingford, Connecticut
Anne Gallagher | Henrico, Virginia
Alexander Gerolimatos | Saylorsburg, Pennsylvania
Nia Gethers | Norwich, Connecticut
Ryan Gilbert | Wantagh, New York
Max Goldberg | Longmeadow, Massachusetts
Sophia Green | New London, Connecticut
Krista Guidebeck | Arlington, Massachusetts
Alexys Hanes | Old Lyme, Connecticut
Ardraveon Harrison | Statesboro, Georgia
Julius Hemingway | Orlando, Florida
Duncan Heystek | North Andover, Massachusetts
Hailey Hill | Jewett City, Connecticut
Jonathan Holland | Springfield, New Jersey
Alexi Hubbard | Spring Hill, Florida
Andrew Hubschman | Rockville Centre, New York
Charlie Jacobs | Northford, Connecticut
Isaac Jean-Baptiste | Milford, Connecticut
Christopher Johnson | Farmington, Connecticut
Kyler Johnson | Kingston, Massachusetts
Jake Karnes | Holbrook, New York
Samantha Kasheta | South Windsor, Connecticut
Jillian Kasper | New London, Connecticut
Sabrina Khan | East Lyme, Connecticut
Alex Lacerda | Tewksbury, Massachusetts
Anna Lambert | Glenmoore, Pennsylvania
Heather Lang | Stratford, Connecticut
Colin LaSaracina | Colchester, Connecticut
Anna Lear | Ridgewood, New Jersey
Jake Lederman | Vorhees, New Jersey
John Lemay | Trumbull, Connecticut
Ethan LePain | Coventry, Rhode Island
Alyssa Lombardo | South Windsor, Connecticut
Nicholas Loris | Fairfield, Connecticut
William Magalis | New London, Connecticut
Samuel Majewski | S Yarmouth, Massachusetts
Patrick Marsh | Vienna, Virginia
Ruben Martins Gomes | Pawtucket, Rhode Island
Antonio Mattucci | Huntington, New York
Devyn McCarty | Meriden, Connecticut
Leilani McClellan | New London, Connecticut
Jamyan McGregor | Topanga, California
Jalen Monroe | Waterbury, Connecticut
Jada Moore | Hamden, Connecticut
Natasha Morgan | New London, Connecticut
Nicholas Morrell | Westbrook, Connecticut
Elijah Morton | New London, Connecticut
Caroline Mullaney | Flourtown, Pennsylvania
Olivia Napolitano | Commack, New York
Anh Nguyen | Thornwood, New York
Kelly Nolan | Loudonville, New York
William O’Toole | East Greenwich, Rhode Island
Sydney Oatway | East Hartford, Connecticut
Ali Omidfar | Calabasas, California
Kayla Otero | East Hartford, Connecticut
Owen Panek | Oxford, Connecticut
Christian Perez | West Haven, Connecticut
Mollie Petrie | Needham, Massachusetts
Bryan Ramos Martinez | Hull, Massachusetts
Antonio Raus | Farmington, Connecticut
Lily Reisner | Farmington, Connecticut
Christopher Rios | Islip Terrace, New York
Kyle Robison | Branford, Connecticut
Robert Roles | Cheshire, Connecticut
Yamilka Rosa | New London, Connecticut
Michael Santiago | Wethersfield, Connecticut
Mackenzie Schaeffer | Woodbury, Connecticut
Weston Schumacher | Sherborn, Massachusetts
William Shafto | Danbury, Connecticut
Sarah Smolenski | Salem, New Hampshire
Samantha Stickney | Dorchester, Massachusetts
Dev Surprenant | Silver Spring, Maryland
Mia Swanson | Evansville, Indiana
Caleb Tamaska | Pitman, New Jersey
Roland Thivierge | Portland, Connecticut
Bryce Thompson | Jupiter, Florida
Brett Thorschmidt | Jericho, New York
Walter Tineo-Rivera | Waterford, Connecticut
Christian Urena | Taftville, Connecticut
Emma Van Arnam | Fairfield, Connecticut
Jack Varley | Colonia, New Jersey
Anthony Viteritto | N Stonington, Connecticut
Mollie Yezza | West Hartford, Connecticut
Stephanie Zavala | Norwalk, Connecticut
Blake Zeitz | Cherry Hill, New Jersey